Home About us Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Working Families uses and protects any information that you give Working Families. Working Families is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when contacting us, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Working Families may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The information you provide will be held in accordance with the conditions stipulated under the new data protection regulation (GDPR).

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it. We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

  • Where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

Working Families Supporters

If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so. If appropriate, we may also ask to collect your financial details, Gift Aid eligibility, reasons for support and responses to our campaigns.

We collect this data so we can keep you up to date with information and products you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting.

We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required by HMRC to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for three years.

What will we do with the information we collect:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services, including our website
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or fundraising. We may contact you by email, phone or post depending on what you have specified.

Where will we keep this information:

By submitting your personal data, you agree to us storing or processing your data, and to using it as part of Working Families’ internal record keeping. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our systems. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password(s) with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Mailchimp

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver newsletters, invitations to our events and updates from Working Families. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our communication. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Personal Data Collected via the Legal Advice Service

Working Families runs a support and information helpline, the Legal Advice Service (LAS).

The LAS treats clients’ data confidentially and it is stored securely.  The team has assessed that there is little risk that data we keep could be used to harm the client’s interests. We store clients’ data on the cloud-based platform ‘Lamplight’ – Lamplight is GDPR compliant with secure servers and data is protected via password access and encryption.

However, in exceptional circumstances this confidentiality may be broken i.e. if:

  • We have concerns that a young person is at risk of harm;
  • We have a safeguarding concern regarding an adult or;
  • We are ordered to by way of a Court Order.

It use clients’ data for auditing the quality of its advice and to keep track of ongoing cases.  It aggregates data to report to funders and partners. It does not share clients’ personal data with anyone outside of Working Families (except for official auditing bodies).

We will keep this data for six financial years after you contact us.

Our promise to you regarding your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address shown on our contact page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address; we will update it accordingly.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to us or by writing to us at the address on the contact page.